Our Staff | Boundary Oak School
bars

Staff At Boundary Oak School

Mr James Polansky, Executive Headmaster

MA (Cantab) PGCE

jpolansky@qveducation.com

Mrs Sophie Savage, Headmistress

B.A. (Hons) PGCE

Mr Julian Spiers, Pastoral Deputy Head

B Ed (Hons) MA

Mr Aaron Stewart, Proprietor

astewart@qveducation.com

Mr Kristian Still, Academic Deputy Head

Senior Management Team

Mrs Caroline Phillips, Designated Safeguarding Lead

B.Ed. (Hons)

Mr Joe Davis, Head of Co-Curricular & Enrichment

BSc(Hons) PGCE

Mrs Chloe Pestell, Group Head of Marketing and Admissions

BA (Hons)

Mr Paul Bristow, Head of Senior School (Upper)

BA (Hons) PGCE MSc

Teaching Staff

Mrs Teresa Alexandra, Head of Computing & ICT

BA (Hons) PGCE

Mr Jacob Bailey, Assistant Head of Boarding, Head of Boys Games

BA (Hons) PGCE

Mrs Penny Bird, Prep Class Teacher and Musical Theatre

BA (Hons) QTS

Mrs Francesca Brown, French and Spanish Teacher

Mrs Jane Butcher, Science Technician

Mrs Julie Carter, Mathematics Teacher

BSc(Hons) and PGCE

Mrs Shelley Copland, Head of Girls Games and PSHE

BA (Hons) PGCE

Mr Sam Cummins, Outdoor Learning and Bushcraft Teacher

Mr Richard Dewland, Head of Music and Choir Master

BA (Hons, MA

Mr Ian Gosling, Outdoor Learning and Bushcraft Teacher

Mrs Tafflene Henderson, Head of Pre-School & Early Years

Mrs Beth Hounslow, Head of English

BA (Hons) PGCE

Mrs Elizabeth Kay, EAL Teacher

BA (Hons), MA, PGCE

Miss Sophie Latham, Outdoor Learning and Forest School Teacher, SEN Teacher

BA (Hons) PGCE

Mr Kevin Long, Director of Sport

BA (Hons) PGCE

Mrs Amanda Mardlin, History and Geography Teacher

BA (Hons) PGCE

Mr Andrew Nomuoja, Science (Physics) Teacher

BSc, MSc, PGCE

Mrs Catie Pettit, Reception Class Teacher

BSc (Hons)

Mr Gareth Roberts, Head of Mathematics

BA (Hons), MA, PGCE

Miss Lorraine Spehar, Pre School Deputy

Mrs Michelle Thompson, Year 3 Class Teacher

B. Ed (Hons)

Mrs Dianne WoodHouse, Food and Nutrition Teacher

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mrs Nicola Watson, RE Teacher

Boarding School Staff

Mrs Carol Plumpton, Head of Boarding and Deputy Safeguarding Lead

BA (Hons) Education, FDA Early Years,

Mr Rory Tennant, Boarding and Teaching Assistant

Mr Eddie Hounsell, Boarding and Teaching Assistant

Mr Luke Plumpton, Boarding and Teaching Assistant

Associate Staff

Mrs Eileen Lloyd, Bursar

Mrs Chloe Rule, Marketing & Admissions Executive, Events Manager

Mrs Pip Jones, Office Manager

Mr Tom Kates, Commercial Manager and IT

Mrs Lorraine Setters, Uniform Shop Co-Ordinator, Librarian and Exams Officer

Mr Stuart Turner, Head of Maintenance

Mr Lawrence Webb, Maintenance Team

Mr Simon Parkhouse, Maintenance Team

Mrs Carol Shervill, Head of Catering

Mrs Natalie Needs, Catering Assistant

Mrs D Catterall, Catering Assistant

Mrs S Mitchell, Catering Assistant

Mrs Maggie Leathley, Housekeeping

Mr Richard McKeown, Minibus Driver

Mr Paul Evans, Minibus Driver

Mr James Clark, Minibus Driver

Mr Mark Harding, Minibus Driver

Mr Tony Browne, Minibus Driver

Mrs Teresa Thomas, Head of Pre-Prep

B.Ed. (Hons)

Mrs Lisa Caruana, Head of Prep

BA (Hons) PGCE

Mrs Wendy Speirs, Head of Senior School (Lower)

B Ed (Hons)

Mrs Sofia Almeida-Field, Head of MFL

BA (Hons) PGCE

Mr Matthew Boyd-Wallis, Class Teacher

BA (Hons) PGCE

Miss Brooke Bishop, Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant

Mrs Lisa Caruana, Head of Prep & Class Teacher

BA (Hons) PGCE

Mrs Belinda Coles, Learning Support Teacher

BA (Hons) PGCE

Mrs Yo Cousins, Drama and LAMDA Teacher, GCSE Psychology Teacher

BA (Hons) PGCE

Mrs Sarah Davis, English Teacher

BA (Hons) PGCE, MEd

Mrs Caroline Evans, Science (Biology) Teacher

BSc (Hons) PGCE

Mrs Emily Harcourt, Year 3 Class Teacher

BA (Hons) PGCE

Mrs Charlotte Hewitt, Mathematics Teacher

BSc (Hons) PGCE

Mrs Cait Horn, SENCo, Learning Support and English Teacher

BA (Hons) PGCE

Miss Perri Hunter, Reception Class Teaching Assistant

Mrs Amy Kent, English Teacher

BA (Hons) PGCE

Mrs Tanya Neaves, Teaching Assistant

BTEC Nursery Nursing, NVQ Level 2 Childcare & Education

Mrs Charlotte Mason, Year 2 Class Teacher

BA (Hons) PGCE

Mr Nick Mathias, Sports Coach and PE Teacher

Level 1, Level 2 Coaching

Mrs Claire Owen, Art Teacher

BA (Hons), PGCE

Miss Kerry Powell, Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant

Dr S Silvester, Head of Science

BSc (Hons), MSc, DIC, PhD, PGCE

Mrs Anne Taylor, French Teacher

MA, PGCE

Mrs Sara Thompson, Food and Nutrition Teacher

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mrs Thias Ward, French and Spanish Teacher

Mrs Suzie Wright, Science (Chemistry) Teacher

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mr Jacob Bailey, Assistant Head of Boarding, Head of Boys Games

BA (Hons)

Miss Molly Jones, Boarding and Teaching Assistant

Miss Fiona Kidd, Boarding and Teaching Assistant

Mrs Sam Sharp, Admissions Registrar

Mrs Claire Cage, Office Administrator

Mr Ray Henderson, Estates Manager

Mrs Kimberley Skinner, School Counsellor

Mr Steve Rule, Health and Safety Officer

Mr Rob Sparshott, Maintenance Team

Mr Ollie Thorpe, Head Chef

Miss Hannah Carlton, Catering Assistant

Mrs D Phillips, Catering Assistant

Mrs Sandra Riches, Cleaning Manager

Mrs Rosin Bowman, Housekeeping

Mrs Samantha Gillham, Housekeeping

Mrs Liz Jenner, Housekeeping

Mrs T Smith, Housekeeping

Mr Martin Goode, Minibus Driver

Mr Andrew Melville, Minibus Driver

Mr M Jones, Minibus Driver

Visit Us Request a Prospectus Call us today